ASIS Ireland Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy adopted by ASIS Ireland Chapter 216

ASIS Ireland Chapter 216 needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it communicates with in order to operate, promote its educational portfolio, seminars, conferences and networking opportunities. These include but is not limited to- current, past and prospective members, sponsors, supporters, suppliers, clients, customers, organisations and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information of this kind to comply with legislative requirements.

 

Your personal information must be dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used – whether paper-based, digitized, or recorded on other material or by other means – and we have put safeguards in place to ensure that when your DATA is collected, it is managed and used by secure means and with your consent as per the new EU-GDPR (European General Data Protection Regulations) effective May 25th 2018.

 

ASIS Ireland regards the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information as very important to the successful operations of the chapter and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we do business and ourselves. We will ensure that our organisation treats all personal identifiable information lawfully, correctly and in accordance with the chapters remit.

 

To this end we fully endorse and comply to the Regulations of GDPR, as enumerated in the EU-GDPR of May 25th 2018.. Specifically, the Regulation requires that personal identifiable information:

 

  • Is collected for a specific or specific purposes only.

  • Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met.

  • That we receive your affirmative consent to use, process your information in accordance with the policies of ASIS International and ASIS Ireland Chapter.

  • Shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

  • Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

  • Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

  • Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

  • Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the regulations.

  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing/use of personal data and against deliberate, accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

  • Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

  • The data subject will at all times have the option to withdraw their consent to the use of their information.  

  • The Data subject will have the right to request of the chapter to furnish all personal information held by it across all platforms.

 

Therefore, ASIS Ireland will, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria, processes and controls:

 

  • Observe fully the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information.

  • Meets its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used.

  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements.

  • Ensure the quality of information used.

  • Apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held.

  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held are able to be fully exercised under the regulations.

  • These include:

a. the right to be informed that processing is or will take place.

b. the right of access to one’s personal information.

c. the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances.

d. the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as incorrect. e. the right to be forgotten.

f. the right to withdraw consent.

 

In addition, ASIS Ireland will ensure that:

 

  1. There is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation (details below).

  2. Everyone managing, handling, using, storing, processing personal identifiable information understands that they are under regulation, responsible for following demonstrable data protection practices.

  3. Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so.

  4. Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised.

  5. Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do.

  6. Queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with.

  7. Methods of handling personal information are clearly described.

  8. Access requests are deal with under the remit of the regulations.

  9. A regular review and audit is made of the way personal information is collected and managed.

  10. Methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated.

  11. Performance with handling personal information is regularly assessed and evaluated.

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the EU GDPR regulations.

 

This Policy may/will be amended, changed in accordance with The Data Protection Act (Ireland) current and or any/all future amendments of the Data Protection Act (Ireland).

 

Where a legal statue defines the collection, use, processing, controlling, retention or deletion of personal identifiable information then the legal status may supersede the GDPR regulations or the Data Protection Act.

 

This document has been developed by FSH Consulting. FSH will act on behalf of ASIS Ireland in all Data Related Matters including liaison with the DPCO (Data Protection Commission Office). For the purpose of clarity, ASIS Ireland’s appointed DPC will be of the jurisdiction of Ireland.

 

For further information on any aspect of the GDPR regulations, Data Protection Act or any Data enquiry please contact the ASIS Ireland appointed DPO at. Mail to: info@fshconsulting.ie

 

Signed: John Bailey,Chairman ASIS Ireland

Dated this day: May 25th 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOLLOW US ON

Twitter  & Facebook

ABOUT ASIS

ASIS is a global community of more than 38,000 security practitioners, each has a role in the protection of assets - people, property, and/or information.

READ OUR POLICY
The privacy policy has been developed by FSH Consulting
info@fshconsulting.ie
MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS
  • Award-winning monthly magazine, Security Management

  • Networking with security practitioners throughout the world

  • Quality educational programs and conferences annually

  • Volunteer leadership and professional development opportunities

  • Access to world-class security resources (Information Resources Center, ASIS Security Industry Buyers Guide, Bookstore, and through other members)

  • Member savings on educational programs, review courses, preparation materials, and publications

OUR LOCATION

ASIS Ireland Chapter, 

Dublin City

Republic of Ireland

Copyright © 2017 ASIS  Ireland Chapter   |   Site design by ElevateMotion